Annual Report

Consolidated balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet as at 31 December 2020

Changein %
in 1,000 CHFNote31.12.201931.12.2020Changein %
Assets
Liquid assets1829,643,30436,661,2057,017,90123.7
Amounts due from banks11, 187,676,5694,036,753-3,639,816-47.4
Amounts due from securities financing transactions 1, 18249,941--249,941-100.0
Amounts due from customers2, 188,159,88610,041,1071,881,22123.1
Mortgage loans2, 11, 18185,290,514190,317,3585,026,8442.7
Trading portfolio assets 3, 183,201,1823,044,292-156,890-4.9
Positive replacement values of derivative financial instruments 4, 181,897,9861,645,302-252,684-13.3
Financial investments5, 11, 187,194,3688,828,9021,634,53422.7
Accrued income and prepaid expenses 262,726280,61517,8896.8
Non-consolidated participations6, 7708,160683,264-24,896-3.5
Tangible fixed assets8, 112,997,5332,981,147-16,386-0.5
Intangible assets99,9966,703-3,293-32.9
Other assets101,052,9601,126,60473,6447.0
Total assets248,345,125259,653,25211,308,1274.6
Total subordinated claims77,44259,18818,254-23.6
of which subject to mandatory conversion and/or debt waiver ----
Liabilities
Amounts due to banks11, 1812,280,04110,558,683-1,721,358-14.0
Liabilities from securities financing transactions 1, 186,326,9014,180,827-2,146,074-33.9
Amounts due in respect of customer deposits 12, 18176,179,481190,424,58814,245,1078.1
Trading portfolio liabilities3, 18197,542147,893-49,649-25.1
Negative replacement values of derivative financial instruments 12, 4, 182,318,3472,098,527-219,820-9.5
Liabilities from other financial instruments at fair value 3, 13, 182,497,3972,191,856-305,541-12.2
Cash bonds18459,027353,571-105,456-23.0
Bond issues and central mortgage institution loans13, 14, 1828,724,94429,391,327666,3832.3
Accrued expenses and deferred income 12840,052864,69824,6462.9
Other liabilities10106,591100,335-6,256-5.9
Provisions15998,369967,497-30,872-3.1
Reserves for general banking risks15200,000200,00000.0
Cooperative capital162,351,0452,519,475168,4307.2
Retained earnings reserve14,091,75514,863,859772,1045.5
Currency translation reserve6126100.0
Group profit835,159860,64725,4883.1
Total equity (without minority interests) 17,477,96518,443,993966,0285.5
Minority interests in equity -61,532-70,543-9,01114.6
of which minority interests in Group profit-10,738-8,7921,946-18.1
Total equity (with minority interests) 17,416,43318,373,450957,0175.5
Total liabilities248,345,125259,653,25211,308,1274.6
Total subordinated liabilities1,589,5221,475,293-114,229-7.2
of which subject to mandatory conversion and/or debt waiver 1,054,004975,367-78,637-7.5
Off-balance-sheet transactions
Contingent liabilities2, 20496,081678,649182,56836.8
Irrevocable commitments210,499,15211,105,551606,3995.8
Obligations to pay up shares and make further contributions2109,214121,78912,57511.5