Key figures

Five-year overviews

Balance sheet in the five-year overview

Balance sheet

in million CHF20152016201720182019
Assets
Liquid assets20,39020,52319,18829,64336,661
Amounts due from banks7,0848,3322,2257,6774,037
Amounts due from securities financing transactions 3382325250-
Amounts due from customers8,0197,9168,1358,16010,041
Mortgage loans165,426172,622179,558185,291190,317
Trading portfolio assets 2,9123,8793,4553,2013,044
Positive replacement values of derivative financial instruments 1,7431,6771,3371,8981,645
Financial assets7,9527,5936,6137,1948,829
Accrued income and prepaid expenses 247278259263281
Non-consolidated participations788650683708683
Tangible fixed assets2,5992,8032,9332,9982,981
Intangible assets41937254107
Other assets6738528881,0531,127
Total assets218,590227,729225,333248,345259,653
Liabilities
Amounts due to banks10,85312,6036,46312,28010,559
Liabilities from securities financing transactions 2,5992,2012,9256,3274,181
Amounts due in respect of customer deposits 158,255164,085165,701176,179190,425
Trading portfolio liabilities13813470198148
Negative replacement values of derivative financial instruments 2,0171,6921,9282,3182,099
Liabilities from other financial instruments at fair value 1,6342,5802,3002,4972,192
Cash bonds1,178836591459354
Bond issues and central mortgage institution loans25,62325,93926,86428,72529,391
Accrued expenses and deferred income 829851855840865
Other liabilities170160121107100
Provisions9049491,035998967
Reserves for general banking risks-80200200200
Cooperative capital1,5951,9572,1722,3512,519
Retained earnings reserve12,03612,74613,61114,09214,864
Group profit754917541835861
Total equity capital (without minority interests) 14,38515,70016,52417,47818,444
Minority interests in equity 5-1-44-62-71
of which Minority interests in group profit-2-6-44-11-9
Total equity capital (with minority interests) 14,39015,69916,48017,41618,373
Total liabilities218,590227,729225,333248,345259,653

Income statement in the five-year overview

Income statement

in million CHF20162017201820192020
Interest and discount income3,0522,9432,8952,8192,734
Interest and dividend income from financial investments5854494333
Interest expense-880-747-653-595-417
Gross result from interest operations 2,2302,2502,2912,2672,350
Changes in value adjustments for default risks and losses from interest operations -11-2-63-13-52
Subtotal net result from interest operations 2,2192,2482,2282,2542,297
Commission income from securities trading and investment activities355422374343363
Commission income from lending activities1820212225
Commission income from other services214235224230224
Commission expense-121-183-168-178-161
Result from commission business and services466494451416451
Net trading income228230210228215
Income from sale of financial assets52951313
Income from participations6789766432
Income from real estate2121212221
Other ordinary income1202101296533
Other ordinary expenses-18-11-42-10-2
Other result from ordinary activities19533818915397
Operating income3,1083,3103,0783,0523,060
Personnel expenses-1,381-1,395-1,390-1.332-1.337
General and administrative expenses-606-618-606-538-480
Operating expenses-1,987-2,013-1,996-1.870-1.817
Value adjustments on participations and depreciation and amortisation of tangible fixed assets and intangible assets-260-188-259-227-274
Changes to provisions and other value adjustments, and losses -60-124-24-2
Operating result 8551,109699930967
Extraordinary income7511982106
Extraordinary expenses-4-4-8-3-2
Changes in reserves for general banking risks--80-12000
Taxes-174-233-156-112-119
Group profit (including minority interests)752911497824852
Minority interests in Group profit-2-6-44-11-9
Group profit754917541835861

Appropriation of profit in the five-year overview

Appropriation of profit

in million CHF20162017201820192020
Retained earnings reserve710865481772796
Distribution to cooperative members4452606365
Distribution ratio in %16%6%12%8%8%
1 This year, the proposal for appropriation of profit is provisional.