Annual Report

Consolidated balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet as at 31 December 2021
Change
in 1,000 CHFNote31.12.202031.12.2021Changein %
Assets
Liquid assets1836,661,20557,274,98120,613,77656.2
Amounts due from banks11, 184,036,7533,245,470-791,283-19.6
Amounts due from customers2, 1810,041,1079,995,698-45,409-0.5
Mortgage loans2, 11, 18190,317,358196,359,6316,042,2733.2
Trading portfolio assets 3, 183,044,2922,573,578-470,714-15.5
Positive replacement values of derivative financial instruments 4, 181,645,3021,356,418-288,884-17.6
Financial investments5, 11, 188,828,9028,548,769-280,133-3.2
Accrued income and prepaid expenses 280,615281,0504350.2
Non-consolidated participations6, 7683,264724,11340,8496
Tangible fixed assets8, 112,981,1472,966,743-14,404-0.5
Intangible assets96,703--6,703-100
Other assets101,126,6041,162,72336,1193.2
Total assets259,653,252284,489,17424,835,9229.6
Total subordinated claims59,18820,010-39,178-66.2
of which subject to mandatory conversion and/or debt waiver ----
Liabilities
Amounts due to banks11, 1810,558,68315,912,2325,353,54950.7
Liabilities from securities financing transactions 1, 184,180,8277,450,8373,270,01078.2
Amounts due in respect of customer deposits 12, 18190,424,588201,728,99711,304,4095.9
Trading portfolio liabilities3, 18147,893156,0438,1505.5
Negative replacement values of derivative financial instruments 12, 4, 182,098,5271,616,304-482,223-23
Liabilities from other financial instruments at fair value 3, 13, 182,191,8562,229,26837,4121.7
Cash bonds18353,571284,174-69,397-19.6
Bond issues and central mortgage institution loans13, 14, 1829,391,32734,061,8154,670,48815.9
Accrued expenses and deferred income 12864,698831,686-33,012-3.8
Other liabilities10100,335151,82551,49051.3
Provisions15967,497933,064-34,433-3.6
Reserves for general banking risks15200,000200,000--
Cooperative capital162,519,4752,692,104172,6296.9
Retained earnings reserve14,863,85915,218,568354,7092.4
Currency translation reserve1211-1-8.3
Group profit860,6471,068,790208,14324.2
Total equity (without minority interests) 18,443,99319,179,473735,4804
Minority interests in equity -70,543-46,54423,999-34
of which minority interests in Group profit-8,79224,18432,976-375.1
Total equity (with minority interests) 18,373,45019,132,929759,4794.1
Total liabilities259,653,252284,489,17424,835,9229.6
Total subordinated liabilities1,475,2932,275,351800,05854.2
of which subject to mandatory conversion and/or debt waiver 975,3672,275,3511,299,984133,3
Off-balance-sheet transactions
Contingent liabilities2, 20678,649708,79330,1444.4
Irrevocable commitments211,105,55112,561,7171,456,16613.1
Obligations to pay up shares and make further contributions2121,789121,789--