Key figures

Five-year overviews

Balance sheet in the five-year overview

Balance sheet
in million CHF20172018201920202021
Assets
Liquid assets20,52319,18829,64336,66157,275
Amounts due from banks8,3322,2257,6774,0373,245
Amounts due from securities financing transactions 2325250--
Amounts due from customers7,9168,1358,16010,0419,996
Mortgage loans172,622179,558185,291190,317196,360
Trading portfolio assets 3,8793,4553,2013,0442,574
Positive replacement values of derivative financial instruments 1,6771,3371,8981,6451,356
Financial assets7,5936,6137,1948,8298,549
Accrued income and prepaid expenses 278259263281281
Non-consolidated participations650683708683724
Tangible fixed assets2,8032,9332,9982,9812,967
Intangible assets37254107-
Other assets8528881,0531,1271,163
Total assets227,729225,333248,345259,653284,489
Liabilities
Amounts due to banks12,6036,46312,28010,55915,912
Liabilities from securities financing transactions 2,2012,9256,3274,1817,451
Amounts due in respect of customer deposits 164,085165,701176,179190,425201,729
Trading portfolio liabilities13470198148156
Negative replacement values of derivative financial instruments 1,6921,9282,3182,0991,616
Liabilities from other financial instruments at fair value 2,5802,3002,4972,1922,229
Cash bonds836591459354284
Bond issues and central mortgage institution loans25,93926,86428,72529,39134,062
Accrued expenses and deferred income 851855840865832
Other liabilities160121107100152
Provisions9491,035998967933
Reserves for general banking risks80200200200200
Cooperative capital1,9572,1722,3512,5192,692
Retained earnings reserve12,74613,61114,09214,86415,219
Group profit9175418358611,069
Total equity capital (without minority interests) 15,70016,52417,47818,44419,180
Minority interests in equity -1-44-62-71-47
of which Minority interests in group profit-6-44-11-924
Total equity capital (with minority interests) 15,69916,48017,41618,37319,133
Total liabilities227,729225,333248,345259,653284,489

Income statement in the five-year overview

Income statement
in million CHF20172018201920202021
Interest and discount income2,9432,8952,8192,7342,632
Interest and dividend income from financial investments5449433325
Interest expense-747-653-595-417-256
Gross result from interest operations 2,2502,2912,2672,3502,402
Changes in value adjustments for default risks and losses from interest operations -2-63-13-5212
Subtotal net result from interest operations 2,2482,2282,2542,2972,414
Commission income from securities trading and investment activities422374343363406
Commission income from lending activities2021222529
Commission income from other services235224230224228
Commission expense-183-168-178-161-127
Result from commission business and services494451416451536
Net trading income230210228215245
Income from sale of financial assets295131370
Income from participations8976643273
Income from real estate2121222121
Other ordinary income210129653327
Other ordinary expenses-11-42-10-2-2
Other result from ordinary activities33818915397189
Operating income3,3103,0783,0523,0603,383
Personnel expenses-1,395-1,390-1.332-1.337-1.392
General and administrative expenses-618-606-538-480-503
Operating expenses-2,013-1,996-1.870-1.817-1.895
Value adjustments on participations and depreciation and amortisation of tangible fixed assets and intangible assets-188-259-227-274-217
Changes to provisions and other value adjustments, and losses --124-24-2-3
Operating result 1,1096999309671,268
Extraordinary income119821069
Extraordinary expenses-4-8-3-2-1
Changes in reserves for general banking risks-80-120---
Taxes-233-156-112-119-183
Group profit (including minority interests)9114978248521,093
Minority interests in Group profit-6-44-11-924
Group profit9175418358611,069

Appropriation of profit in the five-year overview

Appropriation of profit
in million CHF20172018201920202021
Retained earnings reserve8654817727961,002
Distribution to cooperative members5260636567
Distribution ratio in %16%12%8%8%7%
1 This year, the proposal for appropriation of profit is provisional.